2012/12/18

NEW BLOG

I haven't updated this blog in ages and I really just decided to create a new blog under my new artist name, Sadekuu. Through I'm still keeping this blog, I don't think I will write here anymore so follow my new blog ^^
Three posts already, check it out!

SADEKUU'S BLOG

And I'm also in Tumblr now =) See ya!

2012/09/14

Prunella rubida - Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy

Greetings after a long time!

It seems I took quite a long break away from blogging but now I'm back again, better than ever... My summer was amazing, especially the whole August. I'll do some posts about my summer and yes, that end of May part 2 is coming up too... ^^'
Really, wow, so many things have happened so I really haven't had the time or the energy to blog. And so many things happening, like that we have a fashion show coming up at my school 6th of October! Also, I try to post once a week but don't make promises about blogging anymore since it's too difficult to keep those promises.

Yeah, I don't have the time to blog because I'm too busy popping gum, haha!

However, now I want to share something with you I've been meaning to share for the longest time - my song! Today I finally put that live performance from May in Youtube... And after a long time and many thoughts, I came to a conclusion - my artist name is Prunella rubida. I'm thinking of changing my blog title to Prunella rubida as well but I'm still thinking about it.

Here is the song, hope you enjoy!


2012/06/26

end of May part 1

Meeemories... In the beginning of June happened so many wonderful things so it's kind of difficult to summarize all the happenings in just two posts but I have too many other things to post so let's give it a try, shall we!

First off, last days in school or should I say in Espoo!

Random blue kirakira make up, going to school, end of May
Aaand the outfit for school. Gotta love blue + that Little My shirt from mom :D

Then there was of course Eurovision Song Contest 2012, I always have to watch it if not for anything else then just for the sake of some good laughs XD So that day I met with Linni:

After some random shopping we went to the park of Kaisaniemi in Helsinki.
Me likey sushi! I made sushi for us, it was super nice to eat it in the park, so sunny!
Linni had baked some buns, omnom! ♪ PEACH ♫
Then after the park I headed home to drop my shoppings from Valtteri flea market and then headed to Linni's place.
Above my new ring, I think it was 2€ from Valtteri flea market! And showing off my other rings ehehe. Boring train trip is boring.
This was so funny at the time but now I'm just sad because R.I.P Eduardo Khil ♥
And at Linni's place, watching, after a long time, TAKARAZUKA ♥
I think I took some crappy cellphone pics of that Eurovision song contest but I don't have my USB cord with me so I can't post them. Oh well... Takarazuka was so glorious, we watched Kamen no Otoko & Royal Straight Flush!! I so fell in love with Otozuki Kei even more ;___; ♥

~GORGEOUS~
And Eurovision... So much laughs to Estonia's song KUUUUULAAAAAA and oh Turkey XDDD And those Russian grandmas were the best, they should have won but instead that copycat from Sweden won. Okay okay, I actually like the song but I still think it's a total copy from another song. And I ain't the only one who thinks this!

What else happened during those last days of May? I had my second performance of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy. I sang my song at my school at this spring party of Team Omnia. But there are so many pictures of that and a video + some other things so I'll leave that to part 2.

Then just to remind myself after part 2 I'll start posting of the beginning of June, those graduation parties and other million happenings...

2012/06/17

Ninja bunny & Demon lock bunny


This buddy is now in my deviations in deviantART, CLICK HERE. I just posted this in deviantART and already three people added it to their favorites and one commented, wooooh. This was a Christmas present for my dear friend Raine, it is actually him because he is just like a rabbit but also a ninja!

I needle felted this cutie and also made him a looong red bandana and embroidered 42 with numbers and kanji and glued some green sequins to the ends of the bandana.
Unfortunately I don't have a picture of that but maybe when my friend comes back from Japan I can do a little photoshoot...? ^^


That's my friend Raine and me at his farewell party in March, time flies so fast! So many, many things have happened, like the fact that I have already performed three times in that outfit... woah. Maybe soon I get to sing my song for the fourth time?
Oh this reminds me, I have a video of my performance at my school party or whatever it's called. :D I should put in Youtube after editing it just a bit. Everytime I sing high it sounds horrible because of the video. But I hope I can get the audio track edited so it's somewhat okay to hear :D So look forward to that, coming up quite soon!


And since there was one bunny in this post, why not introduce another hopping friend!


I call him THE DEMON LOCK BUNNY.
I realized later that in a way she is like me. Loony monster. Hahaa, so I guess we're both bunnies with Raine XD You can find her in deviantART as well.
This buddy is actually attached to a lock in my school locker. She is a protector of my locker! She was needle felted too but quite quickly, this was my first school assignment last August I think.
Sorry 'bout the horrible quality, taken with cellphone. But man, gotta love that wide monster smile and those red eyes...

okay in next post me at my friends' graduation parties~

2012/06/09

始めまして, deviantART

I guess since I started a new account in Youtube I was enthousiastic enough to finally sign in to devianART as well! The link to Youtube and deviantART are in my blog gadget "FIND ME".
My username is the same as in Youtube


CLICK IT
And become my watcher if you have an account there!

I just added my first Deviation there, it's my rococo shirt I finished making last week. It took forever but I just love love love it ♥ Here's a picture of me wearing it:


I used quite a glow effect in that picture, more sharper picture including the shirt from side and back is in deviantART. This picture was taken last week's Thursday. And as I said in deviantART, those blue star pants are also designed and made by me, I'll present them here when I get some proper pictures taken.

And now that I have a place to display my art, I'm deleting that blog page "Made in Wonderland" since it's way easier to post my art in just one place.
But of course I continue blogging about my art works! I continue making that tag "handmade stuff" even bigger until it... explodes!

 \(◎o◎)/オホホホホ!

Yeah... Instead of continuing that ancient Bunnycat stuff it's time to tell about last week's events, I'll continue Bunnycat "saga" later on, haha! So next post will properly present this lovely Rococo style shirt of mine and some pictures of my friends' graduation parties...
By the way since I'm so osessed with Rococo and Baroque and historical theme in general, inspiration post coming up also!

2012/06/08

Kissapupu (video)

I just finished creating a new Youtube account (the old one was horrible). 
My username in Youtube is



Why prunellarubida?
Prunella rubida is latin and means Japanese Accentor. It is a species of bird in the Prunellidae family. It is found in Japan and Russia.
My name is Tytti Rautiainen and my last name means Accentor in Finnish. I adore Japan and wish to live there someday. That is why I call myself Prunella rubida.

I also uploaded my first video on Youtube, it's titled "Kissapupu" and it's basically just me in my bunnycat outfit and makeup ages ago doing some random sillyness. In my opinion, this is only mildly crazy, not even close of what I can be. I have to point out that the shirt is making me fattychan because it makes those stupid rolls or whatever those are *end of blabla*. I love the music, I noticed it kind of fits the video in some parts, so weird! XD Here it is....


Not loony enough, right? (°∀°)

2012/06/07

Bunnycat makeup

This was ages ago, I think ages ago there was a dwarf starting to grow his beard and now it reaches the ground... I am so increbidly late with this but who cares, I've had too much to do during these months.
The Mad Hatter's tea party aka my friend Marika's birthday party was in April and we sure had a blast...
You could basically dress up as anything between heaven and the Earth!
I had to ask permission for some pictures so in the mean time I wanted to post about my makeup that day.
My outfit was nothing but pink + cat ears so I called myself bunnycat. Maybe I was a combination of that Cheshire Cat and the White Rabbit, ehehee... -__-'

Pout face or maybe I'm cracking to laughter here
My makeup is quite easy to do even though it may look like hocuspocus abracadarn-difficult. But I decided to write down how I did it anyways... Here is a picture of some steps (click to enlarge) but I explain everything below. Although I've completed a course in makeup, I'm not a professional so don't be rude, if you have something to say, say it, I learn all the time... (^_-)-☆

1. Circle lenses! My optician always taught me to put lenses on before anything else and off before cleaning face.
2. Clean and moistured face
3. Foundation: I use matt foundation Lumene Natural Code Skin Perfector, shade 11 Cream. After patting the foundation not too heavily I usually let it settle for few minutes.
4. Powder that face baby!
5. Highlighting and shading: I used bronzer below my cheeks (do the goldfish haha), the sides of my nose and jaw, and just a bit of brushing everywhere. I only highlighted my nose (with some white powder, blending well) but you could highlight also the temples, just above the lips and the chin. I did not contour people! This is not contouring just so you know so don't start bitching 8)
6. Eyeshadows! First I put some white eyeshadow from the inner corners to the centre, right below the eyebrow, then fading. After that it's hello blue, fading, purple and fading! I put blue and purple eyeshadows kind of like half and half, well, you see it in the picture.
7. Eyebrows and eyeliner accordingly. Eyebrows can be quite thick and they go "up" to get that weird innocent look or whatever :D I lined my eyes with liquid eyeliner, cat eye look by continuing the line after outer corner and lining half of the lower lashline.
8. Mascara and bending lashes before adding fake eyelashes. Gift from a friend, black lashes with purple, so cool, I want more these kind of lashes!
9. I didn't have lipgloss or anything but could be added. And you're done!

Because I missed my train right before leaving to the party, I took some meaningless web cam photos. Enjoy or not, here they are... (°∀°) <-- that is like Goofy XD oh and in the last post there was a gif, those pictures are from this same.. time. Weirdly said hmm

Serious bunnycat is serious
Bored bunnycat is BORING
Showoff bunnycat (I made the skirt myself! And cat ears too, I think I've mentioned them before)
I have a point... No, I did not.
HELLO THERE CHESHIRE
I AIN'T CHESHIRE CAT aaa tell me the onomatopoetic word for the sound of showing your tongue haha does it even have a sound XDD I bet Japanese have come up with it!
"I'm gonna punch you with my bunny ring"
Aaaand serious bunnycat. Again. Oh no wait it looks like I have that sword going through my head! XD
If my darling computer is co-operating me this evening, I think I can put one VIDEO here tomorrow... But first editing and I think I'm gonna create a new Youtube account, the old one is so... old XD
Speaking of Youtube, I had to search "bunnycat" and I found There She Is!!
Here's the first step of that flash cartoon series... hihii I'm watching step 2 right now, this is addicting!