2011/02/22

Update on: Potkiaiset

I totally forgot to update this blog. Sorry 'bout that. And now that I should, I aaaain't got the time since in two hours it's my Japanese class. Funny thing about that btw: I'm in a beginner course although I've studied independently for over two years now... Guess I decided to freshen my memory last autumn.
Geez, I'll be late, back today later... lol.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

anyways, MY MAIN POINT WAS THE PARTIES!

now, I haven't got all the pics from all the parties last week and week before last week but posting just quickly some.. they're from my crappy cellphone since when I'm on the move I don't have my real camera with me... I should, right?

 PICTURE SPAMMING, BEGIN IN 5, 4, 3, 2, 1....


LEMMENPYSSYT LEMMENPYSSYT LEMMENPYSSYT!!!!  ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

(above: "Lemmenpyssyt" means "Love guns").  So first of, POTKIAISET! And for me the absolute highlight of the party was when Lemmenpyssyt hit the stage. It's a Finnish rock band with four guys in it, they sing in Finnish. You can find their website here (it's an all Finnish site though) & listen to their songs for ex. here
btw, my favorite song from Lemmenpyssyt is "Se juttu jonka sä teet" (That thing ya do). So as you can see, I really LOVE all kind of music. I should probably do a post about music later on! ^^


Anyways, this potkiaiset-event was last Wednesday at Yo-talo in Tampere and didn't cost a thing to us abit, to us seniors graduating soon from gymnasium. We got drink tickets too, yay!! Actually I think that night I only payed for one drink, haha! I partied there with my friends, especially with Marika. Now posting some blurry&dark pictures of us:

Meeeee without the mask! As you can see, my hair's more pink this time ^^ curled it again too and lifted the back of my hair up. Too bad I didn't take a proper pic at home (I had to hurry up like hell)
Marika with our friend Saana's mask. This pic is so goooood! ♥
My mask ♥ from a costume shop Punanaamio, costs.. was it 17,90. Absolutely lovin' it. My first real mask ever and worth the money, it's so comfy because it has a hairband as a holder.
Haha we, well I, had to take some pics of us so cam whoooring in the bathroom once again. I had some black dress and five skirts under it to make the dress fluffy. well, didn't got it fluffy enough because the dress is too narrow.. I gotta fix it a bit. I love sewing by the way, probably at some point start making some clothes and sell them, also jewelry.

OKAY THIS POST IS GONNA BE WAY TOO LONG SO I'M MAKING A DOUBLE POST HAHAHA! maybe even a triple post...

No comments:

Post a Comment